Privacy Policy

Studentnet is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The Principles are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed. Personal information is, generally, information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

Why does Studentnet collect personal information?

Studentnet collects personal information about our customers, suppliers, contractors and others, to understand and meet their needs, to conduct our activities and to meet legal obligations. The personal information we collect may be obtained by way of forms filled out by individuals (including online registration), emails, telephone conversations, face-to-face meetings and interviews. Some more detailed information is collected when assisting schools on particular issues.

How do we use this information and to whom may we disclose it?

In general, Studentnet uses personal information for the following purposes:
  • to set up accounts and/or allocate UserIDs and Passwords on our website;
  • to communicate and respond to issues and inquiries that have been raised
  • to provide information about our products or services
  • to comply with legal obligations
Studentnet will not disclose your personal information other than as necessary to perform the above tasks, or as required or authorised by law, or with your permission.

Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions

The NPPs impose stricter rules on the collection and handling of sensitive information, which is information about a person's racial or ethnic origin, religion, membership of political bodies or trade unions, sexual preferences or activities, criminal record, state of health and medical history. Documents asking for sensitive information will include information about the collection and intended use of the information.

Management of personal information

Studentnet expects its employees who handle personal information to respect the confidentiality of customer and other contact information. We regard privacy seriously and will take appropriate action in response to breaches of the obligations imposed by the NPPs.

Updating personal information that Studentnet holds about you

Studentnet endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us if you believe that the information Studentnet holds about you requires changing or becomes out-of-date. Our contact details are set out below.

You may have a right to access personal information we hold about you

Under the NPPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of any personal information which Studentnet holds about you. The NPPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard, for example we will not provide information when this would have unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing. Studentnet will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require.

How to contact us

You can contact Studentnet about a privacy-related issue by e-mail, phone, facsimile or post, see Contact details.